Visas

VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR BUSINESS TRAVELERS

Before approaching the Consular Section with your application please make sure that you have all documents required:
1. Copy of the letter of invitation from inviting partners in Uzbekistan (except for citizens of the US, Austria, Belgium, UK, Germany, Italy, France, Japan, Spain, Switzerland, Malaysia, Thailand and Latvia).
2. One copy of the visa application form duly completed and signed by the applicant.
3. One photo. Attach recent passport-sized photo to your application form.
4. Passport must have at least one blank page to affix the visa and be valid 90 days more than the period of stay in Uzbekistan.
5. Fees. To be paid on collection only.
6. Applying by currier service: Before sending your documents please contact the consular section to assure that visa issuance confirmation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs is in place. Please, provide self-addressed pre-paid envelope to return your passport.

Incomplete visa applications are not accepted. A personal interview with an applicant may be required. In case any person is declined to obtain entry visa to Uzbekistan, the Consular Section of the Embassy reserves the right to provide no explanation.
If you are traveling on business (except for citizens of the US, Austria, Belgium, UK, Germany, Italy, France, Japan, Spain, Switzerland, Malaysia, Thailand and Latvia): your inviting partners in the Republic of Uzbekistan should submit Visa Support Letter to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Tashkent. Business single and multiple entry visas are issued upon the confirmation received by the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Riga from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan. You can check whether this confirmation was received by calling at +37167322424.
If your stay in Uzbekistan exceeds 3 days, you are required to register with the Local Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs within 3 working days after arrival. However if you stay in a hotel, the hotel administration should take care of such registration on your behalf automatically.
The information contained herein may be subject to alteration without notice. No liability can be accepted by the Consulate for the consequences of any such alterations.

VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR TOURISTS

Before approaching the Consular Section with your application please make sure that you have all documents required:
Copy of the letter of invitation from inviting partners in Uzbekistan (travel agents, tourist company or etc.) (except for citizens of the US, Austria, Belgium, UK, Germany, Italy, France, Japan, Spain, Switzerland, Malaysia, Thailand and Latvia,). Most of the tour operators and travel agencies will apply for your visa on your behalf to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan (please contact your travel agent).
One copy of the visa application form duly completed and signed by the applicant.
One photo. Attach recent passport-sized photo to your application form.
Passport must have at least one blank page to affix the visa and be valid 90 days more than the period of stay in Uzbekistan.
Fees. To be paid on collection only.
For group tourist visa it is also required a list of group (in the group must be at least 10 people over 16 years) in duplicate, printed on an official blank of travel agency and signed by the head of this travel agency. The list should include a tourist information (name as in passport, date of birth, passport number, date of issue, expiration date).
Applying by currier service: Before sending your documents please contact the consular section to assure that visa issuance confirmation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs is in place.
Incomplete visa applications are not accepted. A personal interview with an applicant may be required. In case any person is declined to obtain entry visa to Uzbekistan, the Consular Section of the Embassy reserves the right to provide no explanation.

VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR TOURIST GROUP VISA

The Tourist Group Visa is the one that issued to a tourist group organized by the travel agency which comprises at least ten (10) members over 16 years who must using same transport and cross the border all together.
The process of a group visa application assumes that all members of the group should apply for their visa at the same time and at the same Embassy of Uzbekistan.
The Tourist Group visa is not issued on the passports, but on a separate List of people in the group.
In order to obtain an Uzbekistan Tourist Group Visa the following documents should be submitted (brought in person or by travel agency, sent by post or courier) to the Consular Section of the Embassy:

1. A List of people in the group printed on an official blank of travel agency. The Llist must contain the following information:
– name and surname (as in passport);
– date of birth;
– passport number;
– passport expiry date;
– citizenship.
The leader of the group should be mentioned first. The list should be signed by the director of the company or chairman of the organization.
2. A valid original passport or travel document with not less than one blank page. The passport must be valid not less than 90 days after visa’s expiry date. Original passports should be arranged in an order which is consistent with that appearing on the List of Tourist Group.
3. A completely filled out visa application forms. If a question does not apply, please, write «n/a».The application forms should be signed by the applicants. Incomplete visa applications are not accepted.
4. One recent passport-sized (35mm x 45 mm) colour photograph of the applicant, which should be glued or stapled to the marked space at the upper right-hand corner of the application form.
Please, note that the photograph must not be stapled over the facial area. Photographs with staples that overlap the holder’s facial features will not be accepted.
5. Copy of the letter of invitation from inviting partners in Uzbekistan (travel agents, tourist company or etc.) (except for citizens of the US, Austria, Belgium, UK, Germany, Italy, France, Japan, Spain, Switzerland, Malaysia, Thailand and Latvia).
6. If the applicant previously had the Uzbekistan citizenship, he or she must submit the document proving the loss of the Uzbekistan citizenship.
7. An interview (on demand of the Consul).
8. Confirmation of the payment of the consular fee.

Getting the invitation does not mean getting visa!

In case any person is declined to obtain entry visa to Uzbekistan, the Consular Section of the Embassy reserves the right to provide no explanation.

Applying by currier service: Before sending your documents please contact the consular section to assure that visa issuance confirmation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs is in place.

Consular fees

SINGLE ENTRY VISA:

up to 7 days 40 USD + actual charge 20 USD
up to 15 days 50 USD + actual charge 20 USD
up to 30 days 60 USD + actual charge 20 USD
up to 3 months 80 USD + actual charge 20 USD
up to 6 months 120 USD + actual charge 20 USD
up to 1 year 160 USD + actual charge 20 USD
for each additional entry 10 USD

MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA FEE (EXCEPT US CITIZENS):
up to 6 months 150 USD + actual charge 20 USD
up to 1 year 250 USD + actual charge 20 USD

GROUP VISAS \ FOR TOURIST GROUPS OF 10 PERSONS OR MORE:
up to 15 days 15 USD per person + actual charge 20 USD per group
up to 30 days 25 USD per person + actual charge 20 USD per group

TRANSIT VISAS FEES:
up to 72 hours 40 USD + actual charge 20 USD
for double entry 50 USD + actual charge 20 USD

FOR US CITIZENS: all types of visa is 180 USD.

Photo Requirements

– No more than 6 months old
– 35mm x 45mm in width
– Must be printed on high quality photographic paper with high solution
– Must be in colour
– Must be sharp focus, clear and with good contrasts,
– Must be taken against a plain white or light blue background show the whole head and the top of the shoulders
– Color should reproduce natural skin tones
– A frontal pose looking directly at the camera and showing full face. The face should take up 70-80% of the photograph. The expression should be neutral with both eyes open and mouth closed. There should be no hair covering the eyes.
– Only head coverings worn for religious reasons are permitted. Hair bands are not allowed
– Sunglasses are not acceptable. If glasses are worn they should be of clear glass so that the eyes are visible.

Our account for paying consular fee:
LV55HABA1940j03218200
SWEDBANK
HABALV22